Accident Summary Nr: 201080496 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111944930 | 08/28/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Pool California Energy Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 1997, Employee #1 was working on a 25-ft-high tubing board of a 60-ft-high derrick. His job was to put 2.875-in. by 30-ft-long tubes in the elevator so they could be placed in the well bore. Employee #1 states that after he put the last tube in the elevator he began to descend the ladder to the ground. He said that after going down two to three rungs, his anti-fall device cable became caught on the drill line, which was going up as the operator was lowering the block. He was lifted up for a few seconds and then thrown through the tubing board opening landing on the hoist block which was approximately 12 ft below the board on which he was initially working. Employee #1 insists that this is how the incident occurred; however, the distance of the drill line from the anti-fall device cable is more than sufficient distance from the drill line to preclude contact with it. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his back and his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111944930 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |