Accident Summary Nr: 201080454 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111944864 | 09/26/1997 | 2034 | 0 | Farmersville Dehydrator |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 1995, Employee #1, age 19, who worked at the Farmersville Dehydrator Facility in Farmersville, CA, was sweeping in an area where grapes and plums are stored prior to processing. At the same time, a coworker was using a Mitsubishi forklift, model FGC20B, to unload two 24 in. by 24 in. by 32 in. storage bins from a trailer and place them in a staging area. Employee #1 was struck by the forklift, fell to the ground, and rolled over. The forks, with the bins still on them, came to rest on his left upper leg, fracturing his femur. The height of the stacked bins being transported was 6 ft 4 in. high, and the driver's horizontal line of sight was approximately 5 ft 9 in. above the pavement. The forklift operator was not able to see Employee #1, who was 5 ft 6 in. tall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111944864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |