Accident Summary Nr: 201080447 - Employee's finger amputated between vacuum frame and cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201080447 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194442709/03/199727110Antelope Valley Press

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 3, 1997, Employee #1 was adjusting the frame latch on an ultra-plus, flip-top pate maker, model FT40V6UPNS. Before adjusting the latch, he placed the vacuum frame, which was attached to two bearings that allowed it to rotate 360 degrees, at about 45 degrees. While he was adjusting the latch, the frame began to fall to the left. He was reaching over with his left hand to stop it when his hand became caught between the vacuum frame handle and the cabinet; the shearing action partially amputated his ring finger. Had Employee #1 blocked the frame, as required by T8CCR 3314 (a), this accident may have been prevented.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111944427 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Typesetters and compositors