Accident Summary Nr: 201080447 - Employee's finger amputated between vacuum frame and cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111944427 | 09/03/1997 | 2711 | 0 | Antelope Valley Press |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 3, 1997, Employee #1 was adjusting the frame latch on an ultra-plus, flip-top pate maker, model FT40V6UPNS. Before adjusting the latch, he placed the vacuum frame, which was attached to two bearings that allowed it to rotate 360 degrees, at about 45 degrees. While he was adjusting the latch, the frame began to fall to the left. He was reaching over with his left hand to stop it when his hand became caught between the vacuum frame handle and the cabinet; the shearing action partially amputated his ring finger. Had Employee #1 blocked the frame, as required by T8CCR 3314 (a), this accident may have been prevented.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111944427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Typesetters and compositors |