Accident Summary Nr: 201080439 - Employee's fingers amputated in meat cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119974376 | 07/29/1997 | 2011 | 0 | Carniceria Gonzalez |
Abstract: At approximately 1:44 p.m. on March 15, 1997, Employee #1 was working in the meat department of Carniceria Gonzalez's Market. He was using a Hobart bandsaw, model 5614, to cut 8 in. diameter beef shanks when his right hand contacted the saw blade, amputating three of his fingers. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 could not be located for an interview. One of his coworkers, who did not see the accident but who was in the area at the time, said that he noticed immediately afterward that the saw's guard was in place. The store owner asserted that Employee #1 had been hired to work in the front of the store and in the produce area, and that he should not have been in the meat department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119974376 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |