Accident Summary Nr: 201080413 - Employee burned in propane truck explosion, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300795267 | 05/01/1997 | 5984 | 0 | Benz Propane Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 18, 1997, Employee #1, a propane truck driver for Benz Propane, was making a routine delivery at a resort near California City, CA. She had filled two stationary tanks and was in the process of filling two 25 gallon portable tanks when one of the truck's hoses apparently began to leak. The hose was situated between the main valve at the bottom of the tank and the meter at the rear of the truck. A cloud of gas was released that ignited and exploded into a fireball. Three hotel workers and one passer-by were thrown approximately 50 ft. Employee #1 became engulfed in flames. She escaped into a nearby lake and was taken, along with the four other injured people, to San Bernadino Medical Center, where she later died. The four other victims sustained severe burns. Benz Propane's maintenance and inspection records showed that Employee #1's truck had been adequately maintained, and that drivers had routinely performed daily inspections. Hoses--including the hose suspected to have leaked--were regularly replaced. Employee #1 had been properly trained, and had a year's experience at her job. On June 8, 1997, the truck was disassembled by specialists hired by Benz, and no problems were evident with its tank, valves, or piping system. The vehicle met all DOT and state regulations. No violations were observed, nor citations issued, as a result of this accident. (See ID #201080298 for report on the other four people injured.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300795267 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |