Accident Summary Nr: 201080405 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119974285 | 05/15/1997 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a Prescolite EFP5 emergency lighting ballast in an automobile tool room in a vocational education building at a prison. He had pulled the ungrounded circuit conductor from a T-type conduit body located 4.4 meters above the floor. He was standing on the seventh step of a 3-meter-tall fiberglass and aluminum ladder. To gain access to the conductor, which was to be connected to the ballast, the employee had climbed between a lighting fixture that was 3 meters above the floor and a 102-millimeter-diameter metal pipe that was 3.7 meters above the floor. He was also working around a metal sprinkler pipe. The employee, who was not wearing rubber insulating gloves, contacted the 277-volt conductor, received an electric shock, and fell to the floor. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119974285 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |