Accident Summary Nr: 201080314 - Nurse injures back in same-level fall on slippery floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120098553 | 04/17/1997 | 8092 | 0 | Northern Inyo Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1, a licensed nurse, was helping a patient out of a pelvic exam table. The table was leaking hydraulic fluid, and she stepped back into the fluid and slipped, twisting her lower back. The causal factors were directly related to the presence of the fluid on the floor. At the time of the investigation, the general condition of the hospital was that of a clean, safe, orderly work place, generally free of slip hazards or foreign debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120098553 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Licensed practical nurses |