Accident Summary Nr: 201080306 - Employee's finger amputated while moving drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201080306 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577482805/02/199728190Rug Doctor

Abstract: Employee #1's little finger on his left hand was amputated when he placed his hand underneath a 450 lb drum while helping to move it.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, DRUM, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125774828 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators