Accident Summary Nr: 201080280 - Employee's toe amputated by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119974087 | 04/21/1997 | 8999 | 0 | M P Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 17, 1997, Employee #1 was using a skill saw, model HD5790, to cut an 8 in. diameter by 18 in. long roll of labeling material along its vertical axis before disposing of it in an incinerator. He was using a 10 1/4 in. rip blade to cut the material, which was on the floor of the 40 yd storage container in which they were working. The saw kicked back and the blade struck his foot when he stuck it out to stop a roll of labeling material that was rolling toward him. He was wearing steel-toe shoes, but the blade landed beyond the protected zone and one of his toes was amputated. Employee #1 did not secure the material with a vise or clamp to prevent it from moving. The type of blade that he was using was designed to rip wood, not to cut rolls of paper. This factor, along with the material not being secured, contributed to the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119974087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |