Accident Summary Nr: 201080272 - Employee burned when oil catches on fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201080272 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079527505/15/199742130Garcia Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 10, 1997, Employee #1, of Garcia Trucking, was using a gas torch to cut a pipe when a quantity of oil caught on fire. He sustained a burn to his leg and was transported to the Valley Industrial Medical Group, where he was treated and released. A wall-to-wall inspection was conducted, and the circumstances of the accident were investigated. The employer had no fire control procedures for welding or cutting, and did not require employees to ensure that the area was fire-safe by eliminating combustible materials in the immediate vicinity. The employer was cited for these and other violations.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDER, WELDING, OIL LINE, TORCH, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300795275 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction