Accident Summary Nr: 201080272 - Employee burned when oil catches on fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300795275 | 05/15/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Garcia Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 10, 1997, Employee #1, of Garcia Trucking, was using a gas torch to cut a pipe when a quantity of oil caught on fire. He sustained a burn to his leg and was transported to the Valley Industrial Medical Group, where he was treated and released. A wall-to-wall inspection was conducted, and the circumstances of the accident were investigated. The employer had no fire control procedures for welding or cutting, and did not require employees to ensure that the area was fire-safe by eliminating combustible materials in the immediate vicinity. The employer was cited for these and other violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300795275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |