Accident Summary Nr: 201080231 - Employee's fingertip amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125774760 | 04/09/1997 | 0172 | 0 | Sun Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 24, 1997, Employee #1, who worked for a large farming company, was operating a tractor with a sulfur machine. He stopped the tractor to add a new bag of sulfur to the bin. These bags of sulfur were from last year, and the paper ripped into small pieces. A paper shred became caught in the auger. He was trying to remove it with his left index finger when the tip of his finger was amputated. Employee #1 received medical treatment and returned to work the same day. The sulfur machines were all adequately guarded. The auger was guarded by a metal cylinder approx. 3 in. in diameter and sat back approximately 16 in. from the frame of the machine. The only openings were on the side of the cylinder, which was about 1/2 in. to 3/4 in. Because of the size of the holes and their location, it seems unlikely that anything more than skin loss ( i.e., no bone loss) would occur while the machine was operating. The employer had provided specific training on the sulfur machine, and documentation was obtained and confirmed by Employee #1. Proper procedures require an employee to disengage the PTO on the tractor and, if necessary, to use an extension tool. Employee #1 had worked for this company for six years and used a sulfur machine for about three months of the year. Safety programs and disciplinary policies were enforced. No violations were issued regarding this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125774760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |