Accident Summary Nr: 201080199 - Employee injured in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112027883 | 12/12/1996 | 3559 | 0 | Madera Glass Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on December 3, 1996, Employee #1, of Madera Glass, was working alone on an elevated walkway above a production line. She was apparently descending a ladder when she fell about 15 ft. Employee #1 suffered serious head injuries, as well as a fractured pelvis and ribs. The CAL/OSHA Fresno District Office was notified and an investigation was initiated at approximately 11:00 a.m. that same day. The guardrails were adequate and within CAL/OSHA specifications, and the steel ladder was built according to CAL/OSHA fixed-ladder requirements. Employee #1 was an experienced worker and her personnel records show she was adequately trained in safety and health issues. No tripping hazards were observed on the walkway or the ladder. The walkway was made of expanded metal, offered good footing, and was solidly welded to the frame. No violations were observed, and no citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112027883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |