Accident Summary Nr: 201080181 - Employee suffers reaction to spider bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120327382 | 12/12/1996 | 3559 | 0 | Madera Glass Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Madera Glass, was making boxes when he began to notice an irritation on his right forearm. The irritation became worse and, after waiting a day to see if it would heal on its own, he began suffering from a fever (later measured at 101 degrees Fahrenheit), muscle spasms, and severe pain. He went to the company's doctor, where he was diagnosed as suffering from a spider bite. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours for treatment. An inspection of the work site revealed no problems with insect infestations. The company utilized a private company that sprayed regularly for insects in this work area, as well as in other areas of the plant. No determination could be made whether the insect bite occurred at work, home, or some other location. No violations were observed, and no citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120327382 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Production helpers |