Accident Summary Nr: 201080157 - Employee injures fingers in fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119973857 | 02/27/1997 | 0161 | 0 | Hi-Ho Farms |
Abstract: On September 10, 1996, Employee #1 was trying to start a Caterpillar booster pump engine, model 3304. When he turned the ignition switch, the starter engaged the flywheel and then became stuck. It did not turn the flywheel, so Employee #1 attempted to disengage the starter by pulling down on the belts to turn over the engine. When he began to pull on the belts, the engine started and his fingers became caught between the belts and the fan and alternator pulleys. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation of three of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119973857 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |