Accident Summary Nr: 201080140 - Employee's ankle broken when steel beam rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119973840 | 02/25/1997 | 3443 | 0 | Kern Steel Fabrication |
Abstract: On September 12, 1996, Employee #1 was working at the Kern Steel Fabrication, Inc., facility in Bakersfield, CA. He used a 3 ton crane to place three 40 ft long beams onto a 3 ft 4 in. high saw stand in preparation for cutting. The beams had been rigged so that they were side by side, with one flange resting on the flange of the beam next to it. Once they were placed, Employee #1 climbed upon the stand to remove the slings from the beams, each of which weighed approximately 1,400 lb. He was preparing to come down from the stand when the end beam rolled over, fracturing his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119973840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |