Accident Summary Nr: 201080132 - FALL - LADDER STRUCK BY CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120327374 | 12/11/1996 | 4813 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: A communications worker was working from a ladder, tying a frame jumper. He was an experienced worker with training in ladder safety. A coworker was pulling cable from a cable reel beneath him. The cable reel jammed, causing the cable to strike the ladder and the employee on it to lose his balance and fall 1.8 meters to the ground. The employee landed on his left arm, breaking his left wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries. After the accident, the company inspected the ladder and found no problems. The company also took the cable reel out of service and repaired it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120327374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |