Accident Summary Nr: 201080132 - FALL - LADDER STRUCK BY CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 201080132 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032737412/11/199648130Pacific Bell

Abstract: A communications worker was working from a ladder, tying a frame jumper. He was an experienced worker with training in ladder safety. A coworker was pulling cable from a cable reel beneath him. The cable reel jammed, causing the cable to strike the ladder and the employee on it to lose his balance and fall 1.8 meters to the ground. The employee landed on his left arm, breaking his left wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries. After the accident, the company inspected the ladder and found no problems. The company also took the cable reel out of service and repaired it.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120327374 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers