Accident Summary Nr: 201080124 - Employee injured when cooking stove explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125776245 | 11/08/1996 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 23, 1996, Employee #1, an engineer for the Department of Corrections, was repairing a commercial gas oven in a kitchen at the Mount Gleason Conservation Camp in Los Angeles County. He was replacing a valve on a kitchen oven and was attempting to light the pilot. Apparently, there was a buildup of gas that exceeded safe limits and the stove exploded. Employee #1 sustained first-degree burns on his face and arms and was transported by helicopter to the Antelope Valley Medical Center, where he was treated and released. CAL/OSHA initiated an investigation on November 8, 1996. According to the employee's supervisor, maintenance workers were not provided with regular safety meetings and had not been trained in how to deal with the hazards of propane gas associated with repairing gas appliances. Employee #1's training record had only one entry for safety training since March 1, 1995. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(3), for lack of effective means of communication regarding workplace hazards, such as regular safety meetings and/or safety training in hazards unique to the job. Employee #1 was headquartered in Jamestown, CA, but traveled to various locations throughout the state to conduct maintenance and repairs to youth and adult correctional facilities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125776245 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |