Accident Summary Nr: 201080090 - Employee's fingers injured between conveyor and plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201080090 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018226611/07/199642150Federal Express

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on September 5, 1996, Employee #1 was scanning parcels that were being unloaded from a truck into a storage facility. The packages were sent down a 51 in. wide conveyor line that was met by a fixed metal roller table with a hard plastic transfer plate attached to it. The transfer plate butted up to the conveyor belt with an 1/8-in. gap. Packages started to pile up in that area, and Employee #1 moved from the side of the table to reach over and unjam them. The index, middle, and ring fingers on her left hand became caught and were pulled into the opening between the transfer plate and the end of the conveyor belt. She sustained multiple fractures, crushing injuries, and nerve and tendon damage. The employer later removed the nonflexible plastic transfer plate and replaced it with a heavy flexible type. The conveyor belt pulleys were not guarded at the time of the accident nor at the time of inspection. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3999(b), serious, for the belt conveyor pulleys not being guarded. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 had been a courier for the Federal Express Corporation for approximately eight years.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TENDON, FINGER, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, PULLEY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120182266 Hospitalized injury Fracture Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.