Accident Summary Nr: 201080082 - Employee in coma after being struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125776237 | 11/07/1996 | 7382 | 0 | Day & Zimmerman, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 23, 1996, Employee # 1, of Day and Zimmerman Services, Inc., was working as a security guard at an entry gate to the China Lake Naval Station. He was struck by an automobile that was leaving the base and suffered major chest and head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the Antelope Valley Community Hospital, where he remained in a coma. He was not expected to recover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125776237 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |