Accident Summary Nr: 201080074 - Employee injures back in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125777896 | 10/22/1996 | 0761 | 0 | Jose G. Martinez L.C. |
Abstract: On October 3, 1996, Employee #1, a farm laborer with four years of experience harvesting olives, arrived at an olive orchard to see if there was any work. He had worked for the employer for one day on September 17, 1996, and then quit. He had called on October 1 and on October 2, 1996, to see if there was any work, but the crew boss stated that there probably would not be enough ladders. When Employee #1 arrived at the site and saw that there were available ladders, he took one to an olive tree and climbed approximately 15 ft on the 16 ft ladder to grab an olive branch. The limb broke and Employee #1 fell to the ground, fracturing a disc in his back. The employer had just purchased 48 new aluminum ladders on September 13, 1996 (receipt in file), and Employee #1 was using one of these. He had not been trained in the hazards unique to the job. The employer was cited for lack of a written injury and illness prevention program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125777896 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |