Accident Summary Nr: 201080058 - Employee's finger amputated in roll machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125777862 | 10/10/1996 | 5084 | 0 | Consolidated Metal Fabricating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on August 16, 1996, Employee #1 was working on a Wysong roll machine, model D-60, serial #PR23-212. The roll machine had two 6 in. diameter by 60 in. long rollers, with a safety cable running across the length of them. In the center below the rolls was an air-activated lever that raised the top roll up and to the right, with buttons on the left of the machine. Employee #1 was feeding in approximately 4 to 5 ft long by 3/4 in. diameter rods when his glove became caught between the rollers and the stock, amputating two of his fingers. Employee #1 stopped the machine with the cable, but he could not reach the lever; instead, he used the buttons to reverse the rolls. Employee #1 had been employed full-time since February 4, 1992, first as a delivery driver and then, for the last two years, in the fabricating shop and warehouse. He had used this machine frequently, had been trained in its use several years previously, and had watched other employees use it. His training, however, had not included the hazards of wearing gloves during its operation. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 342(a), failure to report accident in a timely manner; of T8CCR 3203(b)(2), for documentation of training; and of T8CCR 3384, serious, for wearing hand protection where there was danger of it becoming entangled in moving machinery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125777862 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |