Accident Summary Nr: 201080017 - Employee's toe injured by falling equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201080017 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201620906/07/199637210Lockheed Martin Skunk Works

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at the site #2 boiler room of the Lockheed Facility in Palmdale, CA. They were moving a 850 lb Sky-jack lifting device into a horizontal position so that they could carry it through a doorway. Employee #1 was trying to lower the device as his partner lifted the bottom. As the device moved downward, Employee #1 realized that it was too heavy to support and dropped it. He was unable to move out of the way in time and sustained a crushing injury to his right foot. The procedure that the employees used to move the device was contrary to the manufacturer's written instructions. Employees #1 and #2 had not been trained on how to move the device.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112016209 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians