Accident Summary Nr: 201079993 - Employee's Finger Is Struck by Hitch and Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317231223 | 03/24/2014 | 4729 | 561599 | Southwest Airlines Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on February 24, 2014, Employee #1 was working at an airport and for an airline company. He was trying to hitch a baggage cart. As he lined up the hitch with his left hand, the hitch struck his middle finger and crushed it in between the hitch and the tow, causing the partial amputation of the finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized for the partial finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317231223 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Baggage porters and bellhops |