Accident Summary Nr: 201079977 - Employee Amputates Finger Cleaning Meat-Forming Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201079977 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31723069602/06/20142011311611Jensen Meat Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on December 5, 2013, an employee was working at a meat processing plant in San Diego, CA. He was operating a Formax machine, which was an automated machine that formed meat patties. About five minutes earlier, the employee had stopped the machine to clear meat debris from the paper feed. He had not, however, deenergized the machine of all stored energy. As the employee was clearing the debris from the forming machine, the machine restarted or cycled. The employee's hand was caught in some moving parts. The small finger on his left hand was completely amputated. At about 8:30 a.m. on December 6, 2013, the employer reported the incident to the San Diego district office of DOSH.

Keywords: MEAT STUFFING MACH, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, MEAT BLENDING MACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317230696 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported