Accident Summary Nr: 201079977 - Employee Amputates Finger Cleaning Meat-Forming Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317230696 | 02/06/2014 | 2011 | 311611 | Jensen Meat Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on December 5, 2013, an employee was working at a meat processing plant in San Diego, CA. He was operating a Formax machine, which was an automated machine that formed meat patties. About five minutes earlier, the employee had stopped the machine to clear meat debris from the paper feed. He had not, however, deenergized the machine of all stored energy. As the employee was clearing the debris from the forming machine, the machine restarted or cycled. The employee's hand was caught in some moving parts. The small finger on his left hand was completely amputated. At about 8:30 a.m. on December 6, 2013, the employer reported the incident to the San Diego district office of DOSH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317230696 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |