Accident Summary Nr: 201079951 - Employee Is Shocked by Light, Falls and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230209 | 11/19/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | West Valley Staffing Group |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 7, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was using a fiberglass ladder to work on live electrical connections for lighting. He was instructed to replace four recessed ceiling light fixture ballasts in the first floor lunchroom. Employee #1 stood on the top cap of the 6 ft fiberglass ladder that he set up under the suspended ceiling to access the connection box for the existing light fixture. As he was standing on the ladder making connections to live wires, there was an electric arc that shocked him and caused him to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell to the ground and landed on his right side, resulting in a back injury. The ladder did not fall. The electrical shock caused him to have an irregular heartbeat. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for the back injury and electrical shock and was then hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317230209 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |