Accident Summary Nr: 201079928 - Employee Is Burned by Forklift Radiator Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230423 | 12/12/2013 | 4212 | 562111 | Edco Waste & Recycling Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 13, 2013, Employee #1, with Edco Waste & Recycling Services, was operating a forklift (Linde Lift Truck; Serial Number: H2X393S04578; identified by the employer as FL-3) from approximately 4:00 a.m., moving bales of recyclable paper products from a collection area in the yard into trucks. Then, Employee #1 cleaned and was replacing an air filter on the forklift FL-3. To clean out the air filter, Employee #1 parked FL-3 in the doorway of the maintenance building. The air filter was located on the rear of the forklift, behind the cab frame on the driver's side. Employee #1 removed the air filter and cleaned it out, and then he climbed up onto the back of the forklift to replace it. While up on the back of the forklift, Employee #1's foot dislodged the cooling system radiator cap. The fluid in the lift truck's cooling system was hot and under pressure from being operated all morning. The hot fluid sprayed up and out of the reservoir. Employee #1 was burned on the upper legs and the groin area. Employee #1 jumped off of the back of the forklift onto the ground. Coworkers came to his assistance and called emergency services. Employee #1 was hospitalized at a burn center for over 24 hours, for treatment of second degree burns to the upper legs and groin area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317230423 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |