Accident Summary Nr: 201079902 - Employee Dies While Completing Pest Control
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230761 | 02/13/2014 | 7342 | 561710 | Joshua'S Pest Control |
Abstract: At approximately 10:52 a.m.on February 12, 2014, Employee #1 was working alone applying rodenticide pellets and slug/snail bait at a residence as part of normal quarterly pest control activities on the property. The property owner returned home and found him lying face up in the backyard. He then called emergency services and the Encinitas Fire Department responded. CPR efforts were unsuccessful, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317230761 | Fatality | Other | Pest control occupations |