Accident Summary Nr: 201079860 - Tree Strikes and Kills Worker During Felling Operations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317230845 | 02/26/2014 | 0783 | 561730 | Bernardo Teran Dba Redwood Tree Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:08 a.m. on Wednesday, February 26, 2014, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male groundskeeper with Bernardo Teran Dba Redwood Tree Services was performing tree felling operations. A notch was made at the bottom of a 24 ft Date Palm Tree with an approximate circumference of 102 in. when the tree fell over struck and killed Employee #1. It was determined that the tree was dry and rotted which played a contributing factor in the collapse of this tree after the notching was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317230845 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |