Accident Summary Nr: 201079845 - Employee Falls Off Roof and Fractures Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201079845 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31722991210/07/20131711238220Fuller'S Plumbing Service, Inc

Abstract: On September 23, 2013, Employee #1, a journeyman plumber, was working for a plumbing company and providing services at a residential building. To unclog a drain, he needed to access the roof of the building. Employee #1 used an extension ladder to go up to the roof of the one-story house. After completing his work, he started descending the ladder, when it slipped out. Employee #1 fell onto a concrete driveway below and fractured his left arm. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317229912 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder