Accident Summary Nr: 201079829 - Carpenter Injures Back in Fall from Top Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230795 | 02/19/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Timber Ridge Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 23, 2014, Employee #1, a framer employed by Timber Ridge Framing Inc., was performing interior carpentry at a residential structure being constructed. He was positioned on the top plate of a second-floor wood-framed wall consisting of 2 by 4 pieces of lumber. The wall height was 9 feet from floor to top plate. From this position he was handling several pieces of 2 by 4 lumber measuring 9 feet in length, moving them from his left to his right into the floor area of a loft. The 2 by 4's would be used to build the walls of the loft area. As he handled the lumber, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 9 feet to the wood sub-floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a serious back injury. Employee #1 required hospitalization for several days. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA at approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 24, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the employer was a framing contractor specializing in residential wood frame construction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317230795 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |