Accident Summary Nr: 201079803 - Landscaper Fractures Ankle in Fall While Pruning Palm Trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317229631 | 08/29/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Aztec Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 41-year-old male tree trimmer with Aztec Landscaping, Inc., was part of a three-man crew from the Tree Division of Aztec Landscaping that was pruning palm trees, at the Terminal Two parking lot of the San Diego International Airport. Employee #1 climbed the palm tree and secured his safety line on a false crotch in the crown of the tree. The fronds that made up the crotch were not strong enough to suspend the weight of Employee #1, the tree bent down, that caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his right foot, fracturing his ankle and striking the right side of his face against decorative rocks at the base of the tree. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center by San Diego Fire Department paramedics and was hospitalized for approximately nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317229631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |