Accident Summary Nr: 201079787 - Framer Falls When Joist Breaks, Fractures Hand and Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230662 | 02/03/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Jd Miller Construction, Dba M & M Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 10, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter/framer employed by a construction contractor doing business as M & M Framing, was working at a new single family home construction site. He was engaged in framing work, adding additional support beams to a pre-manufactured roofing truss. He used a 24-foot aluminum extension ladder to gain access to the roofing trusses from inside the future attic space. Employee #1 then stepped outside of the trusses onto the 2-inch by 4-inch ceiling joist. The joist was not structurally supported. The joist nailing block broke, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his right hand and wrist. Treatment included surgery to repair the fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days. This event was reported by the employer to Cal/OSHA at 4:00 p.m. on January 10, 2014. Cal/OSHA subsequently investigated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317230662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |