Accident Summary Nr: 201079779 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Rail Car While Loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349928 | 08/14/2013 | 5012 | 425120 | Pasha Automotive Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 6, 2013, an employee had finished loading a car on the top level B, of a bi-level and was passing a bridge plate down to a coworker on lower level A. The bridge plate weighed 40 lbs and connected the rail cars so that workers may travel between them. While unpinning the bridge plate, the employee lost his balance and fell to the asphalt below. The employee was resting his body weight on the bridge plate instead of the railcar. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured right wrist and laceration of forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349928 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |