Accident Summary Nr: 201079761 - Employee's Hand Is Struck by Plastic Block and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349951 | 08/22/2013 | 3843 | 339114 | Zest Anchors, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:14 a.m. on August 12, 2013, Employee #1 was using a milling machine to shape a plastic block. While the plastic block was being milled, it broke and ejected a section of it. The flying block section struck his hand, causing complex lacerations on his right middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349951 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |