Accident Summary Nr: 201079753 - Two Employees Receive Burns from Electrical Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201079753 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534990208/13/20135063423610Ros Electrical Supply And Equipment, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 3, 2013, Employee #1 was observing and taking measurements in order to determine equipment needed for a power upgrade at a client site. The plant operator shut down part of the switchgear and authorized Employee #1 and Employee #2 access to the high voltage area. Employee #1 and Employee #2 went to the switchgear and opened another panel that uncovered live electrical equipment. As they approached the live electrical panel, there was an arc flash. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to his arm and torso. Employee #2 suffered minor burns. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, TORSO, ARM, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315349902 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale