Accident Summary Nr: 201079738 - Worker Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230613 | 01/23/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Ron Anderson Roofing |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 2, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a roofing contractor, were getting ready to repair the roofing tile at an apartment building. They were on the roof, although they were off the clock and had not begun to work. Employee #1 fell off the roof and hit the ground, a fall height of approximately 24 feet. Emergency services were called, and the Escondido Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of the right arm and multiple rib fractures. He required surgery and at least five days of hospitalization. The Escondido Fire Department reported this event to Cal/OSHA at 10:40 a.m. on January 2, 2014. A representative of the employer reported the event to Cal/OSHA at 5:58 p.m. on January 2, 2014. According to information gathered during the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 apparently was intoxicated when he fell from the roof. In addition, Employee #1, whose work day had not begun, was not using fall protection. The investigation concluded that causal factors were Employee #1's misjudgment of a hazardous situation and his not using fall protection while on the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317230613 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |