Accident Summary Nr: 201079720 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Truck Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230621 | 01/22/2014 | 7534 | 326212 | Remac Tire Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:13 p.m. on January 21, 2014, Employee #1 was changing tires on a 53-foot Dorsey Tandem Axle Tractor Trailer. He removed all four tires from the passenger side of the trailer and placed two bottle jacks under the front and rear side axles. He then removed the two tires from the driver side rear axle and placed a bottle jack there. While removing the front axle tires, the 15,000 lb trailer shifted and slipped off the bottle jacks, pinning his chest against a second trailer and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317230621 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |