Accident Summary Nr: 201079712 - Employee Is Struck by Asphalt Machine and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317229698 | 09/11/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | John Stanley Paving |
Abstract: On August 30, 2013, Employee #1 and two coworkers were repairing asphalt roads within a gated homeowners association location. Employee #1 was operating an asphalt machine paver and applying slurry seal. As he operated the machine, he lost his balance and fell. The paver struck his right leg, resulting in an open right femur fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317229698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |