Accident Summary Nr: 201079696 - Employee Is Injured by Exploding Shrapnel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349894 | 08/12/2013 | 5093 | 425110 | Ims Recycling Services Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 2013, an employee, a torcher and a quality control inspector, was inspecting a bale of compressed aluminum scrap metal, when he identified a "contaminant" that needed to be removed from the bale. The employee, using a plasma torch, proceeded to remove the contaminant as was the standard practice. The contaminant was a 16-inch long cylinder of unknown origin that exploded after being heated by the torch. The explosion shot out the cylinder and shrapnel, striking the employee in the groin area and face. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349894 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |