Accident Summary Nr: 201079670 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317229490 | 08/29/2013 | 1761 | 238390 | American Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 29, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal sheet louvers on the west side of a building. The equipment and material used at the jobsite was a Werner 16-foot portable ladder (Model Number FE1016-2 MK 9, Part Number 100514-19 and Revision Number A-4) and 40-lb sheet metal louvers along with hand tools. While working from the ladder, it slipped on loose dirt on the ground, which caused him to lose his balance and tangle his left leg in the ladder, before falling down. He fell approximately 4.5 ft and struck the ground and fractured his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized over seven days for surgery and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 55 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317229490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |