Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201079662 - Employee Is Run Over By Excavator, Fractures Leg

Accident: 201079662 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/02/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31723033212/09/20137363Go-Staff, Inc.

At approximately 11:40 a.m. on December 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Go-Staff, Inc., was placing horizontal shoring members and digging, for a subcontractor at a construction job site. Employee #1 was working on the southwest side of the 3,500 square ft site, opposite from where an excavator was in operation (John Deere; Model Number: 225; DLC Excavator; Number: 53066). Employee #1 had been placing horizontal timbers (lagging) between vertically driven steel beams (soldier piles). Part of the job site was inaccessible due to puddles of water, from rain run-off and seepage, which had gathered in the north side of the lot. Employee #1 had taken a bathroom break, and when he returned, his coworkers had moved to the northeast corner of the lot. Employee #1 crossed the lot to join the others. He passed in front of the excavator, when the excavator began moving and ran over his leg. Due to the deep mud, Employee #1 was unable to move out of the way. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days. He suffered a fracture to the right side femur and damage to his right ankle. Employee #1 underwent surgery to repair the break and install rods and screws.

Keywords: fracture, vehicle in gear, caught by, excavator, slippery surface, run over, ankle, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317230332 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers