Accident Summary Nr: 201079639 - Employee Gets a Foot Amputation after Being Struck by a Stee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348979 | 06/17/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 2013, Employee #1, of Schuff Steel Company, sustained serious injuries after being struck by a 35 foot steel beam. Employee #1 suffered a thigh laceration and a foot amputation. Employee #1 was rigging a 35 foot steel column beam weighing over 2,500 lbs. for a vertical lift by a Liebherr LR1200 crane using a 12 ton sheave (hickey) with two shackles and round pull pins. The round pull pins became disconnected from the shackle causing the end of the beam being hoisted to fall and strike Employee #1. The pull pins were not secured with safety pins or cotter pins to prevent unintentional displacement of the load.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 46 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315348979 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |