Accident Summary Nr: 201079621 - Employee Falls from Roof Fractures Foot and Pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349761 | 08/01/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Trupro Inc Dba Dils Roofing |
Abstract: On July 23, 2013, Employee #1, an estimator with Trupro Inc. Dba Dils Roofing, used a 12 ft ladder to gain access to the first-story slanted, tiled roof of a private residence, for the purpose of giving the homeowner an estimate for roof repairs. From the first story roof, Employee #1 used a 16 ft ladder to gain access to the second-story roof. As he was descending the ladder from the second-story to the first-story, the ladder slipped, causing Employee #1 to fall onto the first story, slanted tiled roof. Employee #1 was unable to hold onto anything, and rolled off of the first-story roof, falling approximately 9 to10 ft to the concrete driveway below. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the left side of the pelvis, and a fracture to the left heel. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by emergency medical responders, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315349761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Street and door-to-door sales workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |