Accident Summary Nr: 201079613 - Employee Is Struck by Rachet Strap, Sustains Concussion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317230258 | 11/22/2013 | 8742 | 541614 | Pac Distribution Warehousing |
Abstract: At about 11:20 a.m. on November 12, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver with Pac Distribution Warehousing, was found by a coworker on the ground semi-conscious at the rear of the truck's trailer passenger side. Employee #1 was believed to have been hit by a strapping ratchet on top of his head, even though the load was still secured when found by the coworker. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer failed to report this accident to DOSH as mandated under 342(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317230258 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |