Accident Summary Nr: 201079548 - Employee Crushes Toe by Skid Steer Bucket and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348482 | 05/02/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | Kta Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was a spotter for a Komatsu SK-18 skid steer bobcat loader. He worked for a company involved in water, sewer, pipeline and communications construction. The bobcat loader was used to fill an excavation site that was 21 ft in length and parallel to the street curb as well as 7 ft in width and 18 in. in depth. While spotting during the offloading operation, the skid steer bucket came down on his left toes. The impact of the bucket amputated his toe. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery. After undergoing the medical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care. An investigation of the incident revealed that Employee #1 had not received training related to his job duties of pipe installation, excavation and working with heavy machinery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315348482 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |