Accident Summary Nr: 201079522 - Supervisor Falls from Ladder and Injures Back and Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230001 | 10/03/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Gliko Contracting & Estimating Inc Dba Gce Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:31 a.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter supervisor employed by a building contractor doing business as GCE Inc., was performing remodeling work at a residential building. He was inspecting windows, using an 8-foot Werner FSAO8 step ladder to reach the windows. To inspect a particular window, Employee #1 placed the closed step ladder against a personnel door providing access into the house. As he climbed up the ladder, he fell and struck a cement block retaining wall. Emergency services were called, and the San Diego Fire Department responded. Paramedics administered emergency first aid and then transported Employee #1 to the University of California-San Diego Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for serious injuries to his back and head. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four days. At approximately 11:37 a.m. on September 19, 2013, a responding member of the San Diego Fire Department reported this incident to Cal/OSHA. The employer did not report the accident to Cal/OSHA until the inspection was opened with the employer on October 3, 2013. The employer's failure to report was a violation of T8 CCR 342(a). During this investigation, Employee #1 stated that, to inspect the window where the fall occurred, he had placed the closed step ladder against a personnel door providing access into the house. Employee #1 stated he first checked the door, and it was latched closed. He believed he was on either the first or second step of the ladder when he fell. Employee #1 did not remember the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317230001 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |