Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201079472 - Worker Crushes Finger With Automotive Lift

Accident: 201079472 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/05/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31722985409/17/20135013Pep Boys Store #1454

At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 21-year-old male with Pep Boys, Store Number 1454, was lowering a vehicle. When his hand became caught in the car lift, his ring finger was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture injury. Employee #1 was a full-time regular worker with Pep Boys.

Keywords: fracture, hydraulic lift, automotive repair, mechanic, crushed, laceration, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317229854 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics