Accident Summary Nr: 201079464 - Employee Leg Is Crushed and Amputated When Tank Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201079464 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31722976309/06/20130252112310Pine Hill Egg Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., on September 2, 2013, a ranch foreman, at an egg ranch was assigned by the employer to remove two above ground fuel tanks in preparation for demolition of an old barn building. The employee was standing under the tank support structure, and was removing bolts that held the two tank supports together, thinking that they could then remove the tank with the metal stand using a loader. Employee #1 did not know that once the cross braces were removed, there was nothing holding the sides of the support structure together. The employee was unable to get out from under the tank as it fell crushing his right leg. Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Hospital where, his crushed leg was amputated above the knee. Employee #1 was in a coma for two weeks. The employee was hospitalized for over one month.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DEMOLITION, DIESEL FUEL TANK, CRUSHED, FALL, TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317229763 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, farm workers