Accident Summary Nr: 201079456 - Nail Strikes Carpenter in Eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317229664 | 08/21/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Framing Associates |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male, full-time, carpenter with Framing Associates, suffered a ripped iris on his left eye. The eye was ripped in three pieces when a nail ricocheted off of an L shaped plate into Employee #1's eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this puncture event. Framing Associates was established in 2000 and had five to nine full-time, regular employees and provided services to commercial, institutional and residential building construction in California.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317229664 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |