Accident Summary Nr: 201079449 - Employee Fractures Foot When Pallet Jack Moves

Accident Summary Nr: 201079449 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534852405/09/20135099423990Costco Wholesale

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was operating an electric pallet jack in the aisle closest to the receiving desk moving recyclable materials. The employee encountered a pallet of sundries which had been placed in the aisle where he was working. Employee #1 was attempting to maneuver the electric pallet jack between the pallet and the desk when it jammed between them. The employee stepped off the pallet jack and attempted to shift the pallet jack forward away from the pallet to clear the jam. The pallet jack moved in the reverse direction towards the employee, crushing his left foot between the base of the pallet jack and the pallet in the aisle. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his left foot. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PALLET, JACK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315348524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported